Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Grand Union Housing Group is the parent company of Grand Union Homes. Grand Union Housing Group (GUHG) is committed to treating your information securely and safeguarding your rights to confidentiality. We will ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018 and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation to promote accountability and transparency.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when GUHG processes your personal information. It applies to information about housing applicants, residents and other service users. This is the main privacy notice for GUHG

Personal data shall be;

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for a specified and legitimate purpose
  • Adequate, relevant and limited
  • Accurate
  • Kept no longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries outside the European Union

For further information you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Grand Union Housing Group
Derwent House
Cranfield Technology Park
University Way
Cranfield
Bedford
MK43 0AT

Or email dataprotection@grandunionhousing.co.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found on their website

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or contact them on 0303 123 1113

What Information we collect

We will only collect personal information when we need to. The type of information may vary depending on the service(s) you receive.

Most information we hold will be collected from you but we may obtain this from third parties such as the local authority, a previous landlord or other relevant community partners. We may also obtain information from third parties to validate, or where appropriate, enhance the information we hold.

The information we may collect includes, but is not restricted to, the following:

  • Name
  • Address, including previous and forwarding addresses
  • Contact information including email address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Photographic ID
  • National insurance number
  • Bank details
  • Employment details
  • Religion
  • Sexual orientation
  • Income
  • Any state benefits
  • Marital status and members of your household
  • Health and care issues
  • Disabilities
  • Ethnicity, culture or religion
  • Criminal activities including anti-social behaviour
  • CCTV footage
  • Call recordings from phone calls to our organisation

When you provide information about household members we assume that you do so with their full knowledge and consent. This information is requested as part of a contractual requirement and is in our legitimate interest to know who will be living in our premises. For example we would need to know household details to assess eligibility for housing and the type of accommodation required.

We may hold other information about you for specific purposes for services we provide. We try to ensure information is accurate, up to date and not kept for longer than necessary.

To assist with personal security and crime prevention we may capture your image on our CCTV systems if you visit an office, estate or communal area which is covered by this facility.

Special categories of personal data

Special categories of data include:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Sexual orientation
  • Health information
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs

Special category data is used to monitor equality, diversity and inclusion and to ensure services are delivered appropriately.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Manage applications made by you
  • Manage your tenancy, lease or other services you may engage with
  • Fulfil our legal obligations
  • Meet your needs in our service delivery
  • Plan, develop and  improve our products and services
  • Prevent fraud
  • To contact you in regard to your request
  • We may contact you for market research purposes and customer satisfaction  surveys to help monitor performance and improve our services

To understand how we are performing we undertake call recording in some of our service areas for training and quality monitoring purposes. We also hold records of any contact we have with you and any contact from third parties representing you.

The organisation does not use any system based automated decision process for any significant processes. You will always be able to query decisions with staff.

Accuracy of your information

We endeavour to keep our records up to date. However, if any of your personal details change (e.g. contact details, household composition) please let us know.

Who we share your information with

Information will be used across the organisation to ensure you are receiving all services you have requested.

Please be aware as part of the application process for any of our shared ownership properties your details will be passed to The Mortgage People (TMP) who will complete an affordability assessment which is a requirement of the Homes and Communities Agency (HCA) when purchasing a shared ownership property. By submitting your application to Grand Union Homes you confirm that you are happy for The Mortgage People (TMP) to undertake this assessment immediately.

Other than TMP minimal information will be shared with other authorised third party suppliers to provide landlord services, for example contractors in relation to defects. Where we need to share personal data with our contractors the relationship is governed by a contract which will include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. We only share necessary personal information that is needed to deliver the service.

We will not provide your information to any unauthorised third parties or share information except where we are required to by law or where your consent has been given.

Information sharing in our legitimate business interest may include:

  • Warranty providers such as NHBC or Premier in relation to the 10 or 12 year warranty provided on all new homes
  • Developers, contractors and their subcontractors in relation to defects and any works required to your property
  • GUHG appointed contractors in relation to defects and any works required
  • Local authority teams such as social services, benefit agencies, council tax and  environmental health
  • Utility companies
  • Third party services acting on our behalf i.e. a mailing company distributing rent statements or a debt collection agency pursuing former tenant arrears
  • Police and other relevant statutory agencies i.e. HM Revenue and Customs, Department of Work & Pensions
  • Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) as part of the regulatory requirements of CORE (Continuous Recording of social housing lettings and sales) used for research and statistical purposes. MHCLG have their own Privacy Notice which can be found here and where you can find more information about the process and who to contact if you have any concerns.

We may also share information when required by law or to protect the legitimate interest of an individual.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

To help ensure confidentiality we will ask you, or any person authorised to act on your behalf, security questions to confirm your identity when contact is made. We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you unless you have given prior written authorisation (or historically verbal instruction)

How long we keep your data

GUHG retains personal information during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet legal obligations.

We document retention schedules against different types of information. This is based on legal requirements, best practice and the National Housing Federation guidance.

If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer dataprotection@grandunionhousing.co.uk   

Your rights

GUHG is committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data

The law provides the following rights for individuals:

1.    Right to be informed

2.    The right of access

3.    The right to rectification

4.    The right to erase

5.    The right to restrict processing

6.    The right to data portability

7.    The right to object

8.    Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Access to personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information we may hold about you by making a Subject Access Request application. If you would like to do this you can complete the subject access request form or make a written request to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided above.

Right to be forgotten

The Grand Union Homes website has the functionality for you to request your application and or account data is removed immediately. There are two options, there is a right to have your application form and relevant documentation forgotten, but still keeping a log in to the website, or there is a complete right to be forgotten where it will completely remove your details and you will no longer have a login to the Grand Union Homes website. These options are in the Help and Support section when logged into the website. These requests will not remove your details on our internal systems  if you wish for this data to be removed please complete the https://www.grandunionhousing.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/privacy-policy/subject-access-request-form/ Subject Access Request form and choose Right to be forgotten.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make  any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest or for third party applications. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the device you are viewing the website with. Cookies can help analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We as an organisation use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Please view the help section of your individual browser to see how you can change your settings.

Cookies and plug-ins we use

Google Analytics uses a cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies can help analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual such as language choice. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Cookie file

NID
__cfduid
_ga
_gat
_gid

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookies help us understand how our visitors engage with their properties. We may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google.

Most Google users will have a preferences cookie called ‘NID’ in their browsers. A browser sends this cookie with requests to Google’s sites. The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information.

To acknowledge you have clicked to state you have understood the cookie notice.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites 


 
Positive about disabled
Investors in people
Help to Buy